Is ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM LAYERED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • 2% of sodium caseinate carbohydrate gum
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • carrageenan
  • sugar, unsweetened chocolate, milkfat, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • 2% of natural flavors guar gum
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

2% of sodium caseinate carbohydrate gum
heavy cream
butter

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors), Caramel: Color Syrup, Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate(Processed with Alkali) Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM LAYERED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM LAYERED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go