Is ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM LAYERED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of natural flavors guar gum
  • natural flavors

2% of natural flavors guar gum

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto and Turmeric (Colors), Caramel: Color Syrup, Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate(Processed with Alkali) Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM LAYERED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CARAMEL VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM LAYERED WITH CARAMEL, WHIPPED TOPPING & CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORIGINAL CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go