Is ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS PUDDING SNACKS, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jello Chocolate Vanilla Swirls is a delicious pudding snack made by Jello. It comes in individual cups, with each serving containing 60 calories. This pudding contains 50% fewer calories than regular Jello chocolate pudding and is made without artificial preservatives or high-fructose corn syrup. The 14.5-ounce sleeve contains four cups of this tasty treat. People love these pudding snacks because they are great as a snack and have a fantastic taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Contains Less Than 1% Of Cornstarch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (For Smoother Texture), Sodium Alginate, Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Vitamin A Palmitate, Yellow 6, Vitamin D

Check ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS PUDDING SNACKS, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS PUDDING SNACKS, ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE VANILLA SWIRLS is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go