Is Original Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips 200 g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

 Chicken breast, Water, Potassium lactate, Soya protein, Modified corn starch, Canola oil, Sodium phosphate, Salt, Yeast extract, Sodium diacetate, Dried garlic, Dried onion, Soya sauce powder (hydrolyzed soya protein, corn syrup solids, salt), Dried parsley, Soybean oil

Check Original Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips 200 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips 200 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking