Is ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUT-UP WHOLE CHICKEN, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CANOLA OIL AND PALM OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FRY IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL).

Check ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL FULLY COOKED BREADED FRIED CHICKEN PIECES, ORIGINAL, FRIED CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep