Is Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream (Milk), Coconut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, (May Contain Propylene Glycol, Capric Triglycerides), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (May Contain Titanium, FD&C Red #3 & #40, Blue #1 & #2, Yellow #5 & #6, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dextrose), Buffered Lactic Acid, Water, Salt. Contains Milk, Coconut, And Soy.
Check Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Where to buy
Original Gourmet Kosher Medley Original and Cream Lollipops, 18.5 Oz, 50 Count Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Stick


