Is ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoke-forward flavor and a balance of crisp edges with tender chew when cooked, commonly prepared by frying, baking, or broiling for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes. Reviewers note dependable smoky taste, consistent slicing, occasional variability in thickness, and strong aroma that enhances savory dishes without overpowering accompaniments or sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking