Is ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich smoke-forward flavor and a balance of crisp edges with tender chew when cooked, commonly prepared by frying, baking, or broiling for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and recipes. Reviewers note dependable smoky taste, consistent slicing, occasional variability in thickness, and strong aroma that enhances savory dishes without overpowering accompaniments or sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED CLASSIC CUT BACON, ORIGINAL HARDWOOD SMOKED is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking