Is ORIGINAL HORCHATA RICE DRINK, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- natural and artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONDAIRY CREAMER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), GROUND CINNAMON, RICE FLOUR.
Check ORIGINAL HORCHATA RICE DRINK, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL HORCHATA RICE DRINK, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


