Is Original Hummus Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • for maximum freshness please consume within 7-10 days after opening

for maximum freshness please consume within 7-10 days after opening

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas (Salt, Citric Acid), Olive Oil, Water, Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Sesame Seeds, Parsley, Hpp Pasteurized, For Maximum Freshness Please Consume Within 7-10 Days After Opening

Check Original Hummus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Hummus is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSpreadSnackingSandwich