Is ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WILD RICE, WHEY (FROM MILK), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, ONION*, SPINACH*, GARLIC*, CELERY*, TOMATO*, CARROTS*, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


