Is ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WILD RICE, WHEY (FROM MILK), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, ONION*, SPINACH*, GARLIC*, CELERY*, TOMATO*, CARROTS*, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE WITH A BLEND OF VEGETABLES, SPICES AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS SEASONED MIX, ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


