Is Original margarine double pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Sunflower Oils 74 %, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 6 %, Salt 1,8 %, Whey Protein Concentrate 1,4 %, Soy Lecithin 0,2 %, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Vegetable Colour, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)

Check Original margarine double pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original margarine double pack is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping