Is ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- milk
- active yogurt cultures l
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Blueberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fruit Juice, And Vegetable Juice ! (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus & S, Thermophilus
Check ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOR NONFAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL MIXED BERRY is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


