Is ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • made in a facility that soy & nuts
  • soy & nuts

made in a facility that soy & nuts

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original nutritious plant-based milk is a gluten-free, lactose-free, and non-GMO alternative to traditional dairy milk. It is shelf-stable and can be used immediately. With 8g of protein per serving, Original is a pea protein milk that provides a great source of iron and essential vitamins and minerals, including vitamin D. Compared to dairy milk, Original has 50% more calcium and 50% less sugar. Many consumers find Ripple Milk to be better for their health and prefer its taste over other plant-based milks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ripptein (Pea Protein), Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Dha Algal Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Gellan Gum, Gum Acaciaallergens & Warnings:made In A Facility That Contains Soy & Nuts

Check ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, ORIGINAL is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteTargetWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BeverageCoffeeCookingMeal Prep