Is Original Pork Snack Sticks - 5oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extracts
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
malt extracts
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings, Sea Salt, Made In Colored Beef Collagen Casing (Paprika And Malt Extracts)
Check Original Pork Snack Sticks - 5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Pork Snack Sticks - 5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Club Crackers, Snack Crackers, Party Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Original Pork Snack Sticks - 5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick, Piece


