Is ORIGINAL PREMIUM SUMMER SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check ORIGINAL PREMIUM SUMMER SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL PREMIUM SUMMER SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep


