Is Original Rangoon Company: Beef With Peppers & Onions Kabobs, 24 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor beef stock
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • natural butter flavor

beef flavor beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Contains Up To 17% Of A Solution Of Water, Soy Popping Oil Soybean Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid (Added To Preserve Freshness), Beta Carotene (Added For Color), Seasoning Salt, Beef Flavor Beef Stock, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Dextrose, Spice Extractives, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Contains: Soy, Packaged Or Processed In A Facility That Also Produces Products With Other Allergens

Check Original Rangoon Company: Beef With Peppers & Onions Kabobs, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Original Rangoon Company: Beef With Peppers & Onions Kabobs, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
JuicyChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch