Is ORIGINAL RECIPE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- formed in a collagen casing
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM LACTATE, FORMED IN A COLLAGEN CASING.
Check ORIGINAL RECIPE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL RECIPE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty
Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich


