Is ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • carmine

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavors
carmine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking