Is ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • carmine

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory smoked links with a firm, snappy casing and moist interior, commonly used for quick snacks, appetizers, tailgating, and sliced additions to breakfasts or casseroles. Reviews often note consistent smoky flavor and convenience, praising easy preparation and portability, while a minority mention occasional variability in saltiness or texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER* (CULTURED CELERY POWDER*, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID*, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE SMOKED SHORTY SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingLunch