Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dulse
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanut butter, honey, nonfat dry milk, dark chocolate (chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), cocoa, dried whole egg powder, rice protein, sea salt, vanilla extract, cocoa extract, sunflower lecithin, dried whole food powders (kale, flax seed, rose hip, orange, lemon, papaya, tomato, apple, alfalfa, celery, kelp, dulse, carrot, spinach), flax seed oil, sunflower oil, sesame seed oil, olive oil, pumpkin seed oil, organic fair trade chocolate, allergen warning: contains peanuts, milk and eggs, produced on equipment also handling tree nuts, may contain occasional nut shells
Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


