Is ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY ALL-AMERICAN SAUCE, ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- spices and natural flavors
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomatoes From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Spices And Natural Flavors), Unsulfured Molasses, Water, Cider Vinegar, Light Corn Syrup (Corn Syrup, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Onions, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Propylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soyprotein, Caramel Color, Palm, Sunflower Oil), Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Capsicum), Liquid Smoke, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Spices), Mustard, Green Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Spices
Check ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY ALL-AMERICAN SAUCE, ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY ALL-AMERICAN SAUCE, ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY ALL-AMERICAN SAUCE, ORIGINAL SMOKED HICKORY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


