Is Original Smoked Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Glucose Solids, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spice Extract, Smoke, In Hog Natural Casing

Check Original Smoked Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Smoked Sausages is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetPeppery
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking