Is Original Soft Licorice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-& diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono-& diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treacle, Sugar, Modified Food Starch Or Wheat Fiber, Water, Palm Oil, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavor, Mono-& Diglycerides, Salt

Check Original Soft Licorice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Soft Licorice is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Original Soft Licorice | Spoonful