Is Original Spree Candy Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 2% of calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
2% of calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Carbohydrate, Dextrose, Mal Todextrin, Malic Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5. Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy.
Check Original Spree Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Spree Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


