Is ORIGINAL SYRUP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pourable, glossy syrup delivers a balanced sweet flavor and smooth, viscous texture that coats pancakes, waffles, and desserts evenly. Common uses include drizzling over breakfast items, stirring into beverages, and glazing baked goods. Customer reviews often note consistent thickness, reliable flavor, easy pouring, and occasional packaging or sweetness variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID.

Check ORIGINAL SYRUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBakingCooking