Is ORIGINAL TURKEY STICK, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef collagen
  • turkey
  • glycerin

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID (CITRIC ACID, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE, GINGER), CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC POWDER, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (BEEF COLLAGEN, WATER, GLYCERIN, CELLULOSE).

Check ORIGINAL TURKEY STICK, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch