No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is ORIGINALS BATTER DIPPED THIN CUT ONION RINGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET SPANISH ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY (MILK), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, POLYSORBATE 80, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT. PREFRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED)

Check ORIGINALS BATTER DIPPED THIN CUT ONION RINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORIGINALS BATTER DIPPED THIN CUT ONION RINGS | Spoonful