Is Orlando Hearth Baked Deli Italian Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dough Conditioners (salt, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (ssl), Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (csl)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Palm Shortening (palm Oil), Sugar, Buffered Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (as A Preservative), Dough Iodate, Ascorbic Acid (vit. C), Potassium Iodate, Enzymes, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, And Yellow Cornmeal As Process Aid.
Check Orlando Hearth Baked Deli Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orlando Hearth Baked Deli Italian Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
SOURDOUGH DELI STYLE BREAD SEEDED, SOURDOUGH
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
About this product
Bread · Loaf


