Is Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag Vegan?

Description
Multigrain loaf delivers a hearty, slightly nutty flavor and a dense, chewy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm melts, and everyday toast, reviewers note consistent freshness, substantial slices, and reliable sandwich structure, praising its balance of chew and sturdiness for spreads and warm preparations, and everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Multigrain loaf delivers a hearty, slightly nutty flavor and a dense, chewy texture that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, warm melts, and everyday toast, reviewers note consistent freshness, substantial slices, and reliable sandwich structure, praising its balance of chew and sturdiness for spreads and warm preparations, and everyday use.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Oats, Sugar, Wheat, Glute, Yeast, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sunflower Seeds, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Nuts, Walnuts, Almonds, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate
Check Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Oroweat Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Multigrain Bread, Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


