Is Oroweat Organic Plain Pre Sliced Mini Bagels, Plain Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR* (WHEAT FLOUR*, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANE SUGAR*, WHEAT GLUTEN*, YEAST, CORN GRITS*, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR*, SEA SALT, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, GUAR GUM*, VEGETABLE OILS* (SOYBEAN*, CANOLA* AND/OR SUNFLOWER*), CITRIC ACID.
Check Oroweat Organic Plain Pre Sliced Mini Bagels, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oroweat Organic Plain Pre Sliced Mini Bagels, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Piece


