Is Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy diced chiles offer a tender yet slightly firm texture that blends into salsas, soups, enchiladas, casseroles, and egg dishes. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor; common uses include sauces, dips, tacos, and baked dishes, with occasional comment on can size and moisture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chile Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Chile Peppers, Calcium Chloride

Check Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmokyMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSoup