Is Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy diced green chiles deliver tender, slightly crisp pieces suitable for melting into sauces or topping tacos, soups, casseroles and dips. Reviewers commonly note reliable smoky heat, convenient canned readiness and versatile use, while some mention variability in chunk size and occasional softer texture in certain batches also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor.

Check Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetWalmartSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSoup