Is Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • non-fat dried milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRIED MILK, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SPICES, SPINACH EXTRACT, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST

Check Ortega Mild Creamy Queso Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking