Is Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Three-pack taco seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves easily into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables for tacos, nachos, and rice bowls. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, good value, and excess saltiness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Three-pack taco seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves easily into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables for tacos, nachos, and rice bowls. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, good value, and excess saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Rosemary And Green Tea Extract (Antioxidant), Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


