Is Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) Vegetarian?

Description
These canned refried beans present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side, reviewers note reliable convenience and creaminess, while some mention varying seasoning intensity and occasional excess salt reported in some batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These canned refried beans present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side, reviewers note reliable convenience and creaminess, while some mention varying seasoning intensity and occasional excess salt reported in some batches.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, This Product May Contain Trace Amounts Of Soybeans
Check Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can, Spreadable


