Is Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) Vegan?

Description
These canned refried beans present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side, reviewers note reliable convenience and creaminess, while some mention varying seasoning intensity and occasional excess salt reported in some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These canned refried beans present a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a smooth, creamy texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a taco or burrito filling, dip, or side, reviewers note reliable convenience and creaminess, while some mention varying seasoning intensity and occasional excess salt reported in some batches.
Ingredients
Cooked Pinto Beans (Water, Pinto Beans), Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, This Product May Contain Trace Amounts Of Soybeans
Check Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Traditional Refried Pinto Beans, Gluten Free, 16 oz (Canned) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can, Spreadable


