Is Orville redenbachor's popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • call 1-800-243-0303
  • milk
  • polyunsaturated monounsaturated og fat 1g fat 4g 00 cholesterol sodium total carb
  • natural flavor aseading ilk
  • 5g omg 0% omg 3817% 617g 6% 3g 2g 7% 0g og og og 0% 0g protein 2g og vitamin d omcg 0% omco calcium omg 0% iron 0

call 1-800-243-0303

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

polyunsaturated monounsaturated og fat 1g fat 4g 00 cholesterol sodium total carb, dietary fiber total sugars incl, added sugars 0,5g omg 0% omg 380mg 17% 65mg 17g 6% 3g 2g 7% 0g og og og 0% 0g protein 2g og vitamin d omcg 0% omco calcium omg 0% 0mg iron 0,6mg 4% oma potassium omg 0% oma *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, ngredients: whole grain for calm oil, salt, natural flavor aseading ilk), color added (annatto mixed ocopherols (vitamin e for freshness), ontains: milk, nagra brands box 3534 cago, il 60654 n here for more food information or call 1-800-243-0303, 6 smartlabelⓡ 0% 3% 1% 09

Check Orville redenbachor's popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go