Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cajun Style Chicken Breast, 8 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Cajun Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Flavor, White Pepper, Oleoresin Red Pepper, Oleoresin Black Pepper, Paprika), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Juice Solids, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Nitrate, Coated With Seasoning (Water, Spices, Sugar, Konjac Flour, Hydrolyzed Gelatin (For Flavor), Salt, Dried Garlic, Carrageenan)

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cajun Style Chicken Breast, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cajun Style Chicken Breast, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep