Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Lunch Meat, 22 oz Package Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken type flavor
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose

natural chicken type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rotisserie seasoned sliced chicken breast offers savory, slightly smoky rotisserie flavor and a tender, moist texture suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, or quick snacks. Consumers commonly praise convenience and taste while noting occasional uneven slice thickness, occasional dryness, and packaging variability reported in grocery and online retailer reviews by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less than 2% of Vinegar, Salt, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredients to Support Quality), Sugar, Natural Chicken Type Flavor (Yeast Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Coated with Paprika, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thyme.

Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Lunch Meat, 22 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Lunch Meat, 22 oz Package is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BMeijerSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep