Is Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • enzymes

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process Swiss Cheese - Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphates, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sorbic Acid , Lactic Acid, Artificial Color), Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Chloride, Ground Mustard Seed, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep