Is Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • pasteurized process swiss cheese - swiss cheese
  • ham
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process Swiss Cheese - Swiss Cheese ((Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphates, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sorbic Acid , Lactic Acid, Artificial Color), Modified Cornstarch, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Potassium Chloride, Ground Mustard Seed, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Benzoate, Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Ham & Swiss Loaf Cold Cuts 16 Oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep