Is Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • contains less than 2% of the following: potato starch, sea salt, honey, vinegar
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite notes and a mild savory profile accompany tender, thinly sliced deli-style meat with a moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments noting variable slice thickness across packages and easy storage, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder, Turkey Breast, Cherry Powder

Check Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking