Is Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky mesquite notes and a mild savory profile accompany tender, thinly sliced deli-style meat with a moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments noting variable slice thickness across packages and easy storage, too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky mesquite notes and a mild savory profile accompany tender, thinly sliced deli-style meat with a moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks, shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format, and reliable portioning, with occasional comments noting variable slice thickness across packages and easy storage, too.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Honey, Vinegar (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient Used To Preserve Quality), Cherry Powder, Turkey Breast, Cherry Powder
Check Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Natural Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast, 7 oz Package is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


