Is Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • uncured hard salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Uncured Hard Salami , Smoke Flavor Added , No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In : Sea Salt and Cultured Celery Powder ( Pork , Beef , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Dextrose , Spices , Natural Smoke Flavoring , Natural Flavor , Garlic Powder , Cultured Celery Powder , * , Cherry Powder , Sea Salt , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Organic Cane Sugar , Maltodextrin ) , * , Ingredient To Support Quality , Pepper Jack Cheese ( Monterey Jack Cheese with Jalapeno Peppers [ Pasteurized Milk , Jalapeno Peppers , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Modified Food Starch , Natamycin [ a Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Smoke Flavored Almonds ( Almonds , Hickory Smoke Seasoning , Brown Sugar , Salt , Sugar , Corn Maltodextrin , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Spices , Citric Acid , Yeast Extract , Sunflower Oil , Natural Flavor ( Including Hickory Smoke , Silicon Dioxide ( Anticaking Agent ) ] , Peanut Oil ) .

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Bold Portable Protein Snack Pack with Uncured Hard Salami, Pepper Jack Cheese & Smoked Almonds is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich Filling