Is Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Chicken, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin
  • 2% of modified food starch
  • flavor
  • +1 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory and mildly salty, the snack offers tender slices, crunchy pieces and creamy cubes that provide contrasting textures. Commonly used for on‑the‑go snacks, packed lunches and travel, reviewers cite convenience and portability while noting occasional dryness, uneven flavor and small portions, plus packaging concerns reported by multiple reviewers online recently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast Browned With Caramelized Sugars Chicken Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Vinegar (Ingredient To Preserve Quality), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Rotisserie Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Flavor, Salt, Spices, Chicken Broth, Celery Seed), Cherry Powder, Caramelized Sugars, Mild Cheddar Cheese Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk, Dry Roasted Peanuts Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt, Contains: Peanut, Peanuts Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Chicken, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oscar Mayer P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack With Chicken, Peanuts & Cheddar Cheese is available at 4 retailers

RalphsTargetWalmartIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch