Is Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized pieces provide a crunchy topping often sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, omelets, and pasta dishes. Shoppers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and quick application; reviewers praise flavor and texture while some report uneven piece size or a slightly artificial taste in certain batches and occasional inconsistency.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bite-sized pieces provide a crunchy topping often sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, omelets, and pasta dishes. Shoppers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and quick application; reviewers praise flavor and texture while some report uneven piece size or a slightly artificial taste in certain batches and occasional inconsistency.
Ingredients
Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar. Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Hickory Smoke Flavor. May Contain Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor. Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor
Check Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


