This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Osem Beef Flavor Soup & Seasoning Mix, Beef Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, COM STARCH, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE FIBERS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS (CONTAIN CELERY), BEET FIBERS, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CUMIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Osem Beef Flavor Soup & Seasoning Mix, Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Osem Beef Flavor Soup & Seasoning Mix, Beef is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Osem Beef Flavor Soup & Seasoning Mix, Beef | Spoonful