Is Osmania Biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • fresh milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Semolina, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Vegetable Shortenings, Vegetable Margarine, Fresh Milk, Salt, Ammonium Carbonate, Baking Soda, E102, Fd&c Yellow No 5 And 6, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Milk Powder

Check Osmania Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking